?

Log in

Previous 10

Jan. 10th, 2011

(no subject)

Broke my fast on Sunday.  Honestly knew it was going to happen eventually.  But, it was a REALLY good start! 

My game plan from now on is:

Monday/Wednesday/Friday - Fast
Tuesday/Thursday - 1000 Calories - 1 Hr on Elliptical
Saturday/Sunday - 1800 Calories - 2 Hr on Elliptical

I am absolutely confident that I can do this.  Hopefully will lose between 5 & 10 pounds a week. 

Once I get to Iraq things are going to be so much easier!  Diet is going to be completely controlled, no snacking really available.  I'm going to exercise ever day for at least an hour!  It is going to be a whole year devoted to improving my mind, body, and finances!


Date Weight Difference
1/6/2011 249 0
1/7/2011 247.3 -1.7
1/8/2011 245.1 -2.2
1/10/2011 245.8 +.7

Jan. 8th, 2011

(no subject)

 My hubby is really sick and I'm really grumpy.  Bored because seems like the only thing I want to do is eat.  Sigh.

Date Weight Difference
1/6/2011 249 0
1/7/2011 247.3 -1.7
1/8/2011 245.1 -2.2

Jan. 7th, 2011

(no subject)

I have cheated a little bit today, but nothing that I would really consider 'breaking my fast'.  But OMG I want to eat so bad.  I'm not even hungry, I just want to feeeel full, feel something in my mouth!!  Ug, so disgusting.  I just wish the work day would end.  I still have a full hour.  After that I can go home and go to sleep, or I can plays the Sims3, which will totally distract me.  I think I will play the Sims3 until I can't keep my eyes open, and then go to sleep.  In fact, that might be the only thing I do this weekend.

I just have to remind myself...99,000/year for the job, not to mention I'd be beautiful.

(no subject)

When does a body decide that it is ready?  Ready for a change?  Ready for devotion?  Can something click inside of you, like a railroad switch, that permanently puts the train on a new course? 

I hope so.

I want it to be so.

Because today is my switch.

I potentially have the opportunity to take a job in Iraq.  I want it so bad.  I want the money and I want the adventure.  I've had to turn in tons of paperwork and take tests...and on February 14th I will have to go through physicals and blood work.  I'm not worried about the paperwork, I'm not worried about the tests.  But, I am worried about my weight, blood pressure and cholesterol.  My husband is in the same boat, except he hasn't gained as much weight as I have. 

Yesterday I weighed in at 249.

:(

And today I'm starting a fast.  Mainly water, some juice.  My husband is doing it too.  He is shooting for 7 days, I'm shooting for 28 (4 weeks). 

My goal?

To get below 200 pounds.

Today I weighed 247.3

Date Weight Difference
1/6/2011 249 0
1/7/2011 247.3 -1.7


If this amount of money doesn't inspire me to find the motivation to change...I don't know that anything ever will.

Dec. 9th, 2010

(no subject)

If I do not eat at lunch i will reward myself with a cup of lowcal hot chocolate (25 cals) when i get back to work.

(no subject)

If there is one thing I've think I'm finally coming to grips with through all my attempts to lose weight it is that I am a passionate and crazy person who CAN'T stick to a plan!!!  Especially one that lasts longer thatn 24 hours.  Sure, I've had my long streaks of being on a diet, but I always know it is going to end.

So here is my plan..

Day by Day!

No I'm not singing a Godspell song.

That is what I'm going to call it. 
I'll set a goal every day.  Of course they are going to have some similarities of restricting/exercising.  But, hopefully, it will keep things interesting.

So...today's goal(s).

Meal Plan:
Breakfast:
Coffee
Special K Bar
~100 Calories

Lunch:
2 Tangerines
~110 Calories

Dinner:
Soup
Salad
~300 Calories

Total - 510 Calories

Yay, that number makes me happy today :D

No, so far as exercise goes...I'm going to shoot for an hour on the elliptical.  I'd like to go longer...but...well...i just know I won't be able to resist hanging out with my hubby for two whole hours!! :) 

That is the plan for today.  I'll be weighing in tonight to see if I lost anything from the HUGE number that was on the scale this morning, sigh.  I'm so fat :(

Today I want to write a poem, I want to get a new profile pic, and save some thinspo to my computer.

Aug. 16th, 2010

(no subject)

Well, I weighed in when I got to work. It said 223.3. UG FML. But I deserved that, I truly ate CRAP this weekend. But, good news is I weighed in a few minutes ago and it was already down to 221. So, I know a lot of it is water weight. Hopefully I'll be down to at least 220 tomorrow.

I found I am officially signed up for the Houston Chevron 1/2 Marathon on 1/30/2011. So, I really need to start training for that. My plan is to walk 1 mile 5 days a week my first week, 2 miles a day my second week, 3 miles a day my 3rd week, and then increase the length by .5 miles a day each week until I get up to 13.5 miles a day (the week of the race).

I re-did my weight loss goals, here they are:

CW 223.3
GW1 183 by 9/17/2010
GW2 165 by 10/30/2010
GW3 155 by 11/29/2010
GW4 135 by 1/30/2011
UGW 121 by ?/??/????

9/17 is the opening night of the show I'm in. I have to wear a Wonder Woman costume, so I'd really like to drop a lot of weight. I'm going to do it through fasting.

10/30 is a 5K I'm doing that is Halloween themed. I'd like to dress up in something cute. Plus on 11/7 I have Renaissance Festival and I want to dress up in a Greek Goddess outfit. I'll reach this weight by restricting and intermittent fasting.

11/29 is right after my birthday, so duh! :) I'll reach this weight by restricting and intermittent fasting.

1/30 is the 1/2 Marathon. I'll reach this weight by restricting and intermittent fasting.

121 is my UGW cuz I really want my BMI to be in the 18s. 121 @ 5'7 is a BMI of 18.9. I just want to touch it once. As long as I'm below 144 I'll be okay, but I'd like to reach that goal once. I know family/friends will probably say I'm too skinny but I don't care!

Aug. 12th, 2010

(no subject)

Yeh, so I gave into the pizza last night. I probably ate, I dunno, 2000 calories worth of CRAP. Well, I guess that is just maintenance, so it isn't too bad.

I did take 3 laxatives before I did it. But I think that just flushed out what was already in my intestines. I feel like the pizza is still in there.

I read yesterday some guy's blog post that he would take a laxative before every meal and that helped him lose weight. He did drink lots of water. I wonder...hmm...I know I shouldn't do that for the rest of my life. But just to get down to my goal weight I might try it. As long as I'm around a restroom :)

Work is quiet so far today, yay. Everyone is in a meeting until 11:30. My boyfriend wants to go to lunch and get Indian Food. FML. I asked him if he would mind if I just drank water. I want to see him, but I just don't want to eat. Especially after eating that pizza last night.

This morning I had a wonderful coffee, like really super wonderful. Some kind of Iced Vanilla Bean Latte thing? I don't know, but I loved it. For lunch I'm just drinking water water water. Then I think when I get off work I'm going to go by Jamba Juice and get a fresh squeezed Carrot Juice.

So happy I got paid today! I am going to go buy a yoga or pilates dvd, and a walking dvd. I bought my friend one a long time ago and it is supposed to be some kind of walk in place dvd. It is just too hot to walk outside lately, and I can't seem to wake up in time to go to the gym. Plus, since I'm fasting I don't want to do anything too intensive. I'm also going to go by HEB and pick up 3 different kinds of juices so that I can be extra good on my fast...That is right!! I'm picking right back up. I'm not going to let a little pizza derail me. I'm going to put a bunch of juice in a lunch box to take with me to Dallas on Saturday. That way I will totally be prepared.

I weighed this morning, and now I wish I would have been weighing in every day. I was 217.5...I've lost at least 4.9 pounds. The last time I weighed in was on 8/4 and I was 222.4. But I didn't start my fast until 8/9...and I was overeating every day between 8/4 and 8/9. So I really think I weighed more than 222.4 on 8/9...oh well, see why I wish I would have weighed in? SO, I'm going back to weighing in every morning. In fact I'm taking my scale home today so I can do it first thing in the morning. I guess losing 4.9 pounds in 3 days, after overeating on pizza is pretty darn good. My unofficial goal is to be 210 by Monday. I know I can do it if I do the yoga and walking, plus juice/water fast until then.

Aug. 11th, 2010

Day 3 of 5

Today is my 3rd day of liquid fasting.  Yesterday was another success!  Yay!  I was of course tempted by the fresh popcorn my husband made for when we sat in front of the TV and watched a movie.  But I didn't give in.  Instead I just had some juice.  I really am proud of myself! 

I was going to weigh in this morning, but as soon as I got to work I received a call that I have to sit in for another secretary in a much higher office.  So, no time for that (I keep my scale at work, long story).  The good thing about sitting here is that I absolutely can't take a lunch and I don't have any food up here.  So hopefully today will go really well :)  I might ask someone to bring me some juice or something at lunch since all I have is coffee and water.

I've decided that if I can make it through this weekend on a liquid fast, then next week I'm going to start improving my fast by cutting out certain bad things.  Right now I'm allowing myself to basically drink anything I want.  Well, next week I only want to drink juice and water...and maybe 1 coffee in the morning.  Then the next week I want to cut out coffee...then the next week go down to just water for two weeks...then do juice/water for a week...then start adding solids.  If you look at that on a calendar it will ease me out of my fast by late September which is when my mom and I are going to do a mother daughter weekend.  I know that will result in a mini-binge.  But my plan is to only eat 1/4-1/2 of my meals that weekend.  That way I won't completely over eat.  If I can stick with this I expect to at least lose 35 pounds.  That is 1 pound a day, and the minimum to be expected from juice fasting.  I could potentially lose 70 pounds.  But, I'll be happy for a loss anywhere from 35-50 pounds.  I haven't really been exercising this week, but I'd really like to just do 30 minutes of walking and some yoga every day of my fast.  Nothing crazy, but something to keep moving. 

Anyway, that's the plan stan :)...Let's hope it actually works.  And don't worry, I know I might mess up.  I don't want to, but if it happens, I will get back on the horse THAT MINUTE!  One or two cheat days isn't going to throw off a month of fasting.

Last night I had an audition for a play.  It went really well, and I'm pretty sure I got the lead role.  Yay!  My boyfriend might audition for it.  I really hope he does, because he is almost gauranteed a part, and then I'll get to see him.  Whenever I do shows I am gone a lot and we really start missing eachother. 

Alright, I'm going to pretend to do some work ;)

Thanks for reading!

Aug. 10th, 2010

So far so good...

Today has been a good day...let's see what have I had...

Coffee
Water
1/2 a Diet Coke
Carrot Juice
Iced Caramel Latte

I know the caramel latte is probably not the best thing to have but I'm not going to beat myself up about it.  Especially if I can stick to all liquids the rest of the day.

I did look up some new thinspo today, mainly of celebrities.  Thought I'd share a few of my new ones...I <3 Carrie Underwood.  She is so beautiful!















Previous 10